2019 Nominees

Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR
- Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
- Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One


Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
- Nobody Like You Lord, Maranda Curtis & Anthony Rachel, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
Not Lucky, I'm Loved , Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One
- Won't He Do It, Makeba Riddick, Richard Shelton & Loren Hill, RCA Inspiration
- You Know My Name (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Brenton Brown, Motown Gospel


Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Brian Courtney Wilson, A Great Work, Motown Gospel
- Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
- Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel


CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR*
- Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
- Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
- Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol


CATEGORY #5
DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
- Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
- Isaiah D. Thomas and Elements of Praise, Still Here, Murchison Motion Pictures
- Judah Band, Gone Fishin', Light Records
- The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings


CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
- Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Simply Cheryl, LuDawn/Tyscot
- Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One
- Phil Thompson, My Worship, Phil Thompson Worship/JamesTown
- PJ Morgan, The Transparency Project, IDMV Music Group


CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
- Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
- Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
- Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
- Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One


CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
- Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
- Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
- The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
- Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment


CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
- Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl "Lil Man" Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Phil Thornton, Clifton Lockhart, Tasha Page Lockhart, Myron Butler, Dontaniel Kimbrough, Zeek Listenbee, Cordell Walton, Edward "6Mile JP" Page, Charles "Ollie" Harris, Daniel Bryant, Bryan Popin & AyRon Lewis, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Warryn Campbell and Phil Thornton,The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
- Todd Dulaney & Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Your Great Name, Entertainment One


CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
- Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
- God's Chosen, God's Chosen, Dream Label Group/Dream Gospel/GFavored Entertainment/Capitol Christian
- Judah Band, Gone Fishin', Light Records
- The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings


CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
- Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
- Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
- Keith "Wonderboy" Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
- Nu Tradition, Nu Tradition, Altmo Productions


CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
- Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
- Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
- Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
- Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel