2017 N0MINEES

 

picture

2016 - 2017
32nd Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees



Category #1
ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, LOSING MY RELIGION, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN
  • WILLIAM MCDOWELL, SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR

  • ALLUNDRIA CARR & ALLEN CARR, YOU’RE BIGGERTHE LIFE PROJECT (JEKALYN CARR), LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
  • KIRK FRANKLIN, GOD PROVIDESONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
  • TRAVIS GREENE, MADE A WAYTHE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • DAVID BLOOM – DAVID BLOOM PUBLISHING BMI, CORTEZ VAUGHN – VAUJOH RECORDS ASCAP, PHONTANE DEMOND REED – DEMOND REED MUSIC BMI & JJ HAIRSTON – YELLOWBOY MUSIC ASCAP, YOU DESERVE IT – YOU DESERVE IT - SINGLE (JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE), JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • TODD DULANEY, A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, eONE MUSIC
  • TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION
  • DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC
  • TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #5
GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
  • VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT
  • BRYAN ANDREW WILSON FT. RODERICK GILES & GRACE, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

 

CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
  • ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
  • LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
  • DEBORAH JOY WINANS, GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, MALACO RECORDS

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR

  • A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • KIRK FRANKLIN, RON HILL, MONICA COATES, SHAUN MARTIN & MAX STARK, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • GEO BIVINS, TRAVIS GREENE & VICTOR NAVEJAR, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • MYRON BUTLER, TAMELA MANN, KIRK FRANKLIN, TIMBERLAND, ERIC DAWKINS, KING LOGAN, SHAUN MARTIN & DAVID MANN, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
  • DONALD LAWRENCE FOR QUIET WATER ENTERTAINMENT & HEZEKIAH WALKER FOR HEZHOUSE ENTERTAINMENT, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR

  • MYRON BUTLER & LEVI, ON PURPOSE, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • GI, PRAY AND DON’T WORRY EP, BGA MUSIC GROUP
  • LIVRE’, TRIBE OF JOSHUA, GLORY 2 GLORY/RAL A SONY COMPANY
  • VIRTUE, FEARLESS, MIXED BAG ENTERTAINMENT

CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL GROUP/DUO OF THE YEAR
OMITTED

 

CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • TRAVIS GREENE, THE HILL, RCA INSPIRATION
  • CHARLES JENKINS, THINK ABOUT THESE THINGS, INSPIRED PEOPLE
  • JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS, SESSIONS, eONE MUSIC
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • REV. LUTHER BARNES, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT
  • FRED HAMMOND, WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • DONNIE MCCLURKIN, THE JOURNEY (LIVE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • BRYAN ANDREW WILSON, OVERFLOW, BRYAN’S SONGS/CE MUSIC/MRI/SONY RED

                 
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • BRI (BRIANA BABINEAUX), KEYS TO MY HEART, MARQUIS BOONE/TYSCOT RECORDS
  • LATICE CRAWFORD, DIARY OF A CHURCH GIRL, LATICE CRAWFORD MUSIC
  • JANICE GAINES, GREATEST LIFE EVER, MOTOWN GOSPEL
  • TIFF JOY, TIFF JOY, WALWAY ENTERTAINMENT/TYSCOT RECORDS

CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

  • LEMMIE BATTLES, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • SHIRLEY CAESAR, FILL THIS HOUSE, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • JEKALYN CARR, THE LIFE PROJECT, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/ eONE MUSIC
  • TAMELA MANN, ONE WAY, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR

  • A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • LOSING MY RELIGION, KIRK FRANKLIN, FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • MASTERPIECE, DEITRICK HADDON, eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR

  • FILL THIS HOUSE, SHIRLEY CAESAR, LIGHT RECORDS/ eONE MUSIC
  • WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • WORSHIP JOURNAL LIVE, FRED HAMMOND, RCA INSPIRATION
  • ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN

CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR

  • THE ANTHEM – A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • YOU DESERVE IT (SINGLE), JJ HAIRSTON & YOUTHFUL PRAISE, JAMESTOWN MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC
  • GOD PROVIDES – ONE WAY, TAMELA MANN, TILLY MANN
  • BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR

  • ROCK JACOBS, WANNA BE HAPPY – LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • WILL THOMAS OF SPACE CHERRY FILMS, INTENTIONAL – THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION
  • DEREK BLANKS, THE WAY THAT YOU LOVE ME– SESSIONS (JONATHAN MCREYNOLDS), eONE MUSIC
  • MARK CLEMENT, BETTER – AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER (HEZEKIAH WALKER), AZUSA INC./ eONE MUSIC

CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • REV. LUTHER BARNES & THE RESTORATION WORSHIP CENTER CHOIR, THE FAVOR OF GOD, SHANACHIE ENTERTAINMENT CORP
  • CHICAGO MASS CHOIR, WE GIVE YOU PRAISE, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • ENON TABERNACLE, DR. ALYN E. WALLER PRESENTS ENON TABERNACLE – THE EXPERIENCE, ENON MUSIC GROUP
  • HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR

 

 

CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR

  • CHARLES BUTLER & TRINITY, MAKE IT, ANOINTED SOUNDS/eONE MUSIC
  • BISHOP ANDREW MERRITT & STARLIGHT GATE MASS CHOIR, SATURATE US, BAJADA RECORDS
  • SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
  • HEZEKIAH WALKER, AZUSA THE NEXT GENERATION 2: BETTER, AZUSA INC./eONE MUSIC

 

CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
OMITTED

 

CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR

  • GLORIOUS GOD, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR OF HOWARD UNIVERSITY, HOWARD GOSPEL CHOIR
  • ROYALTY, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS FEATURING HSRA, SOUNDS OF BLACKNESS/ATOMIC K RECORDS
  • GREENLEAF SOUNDTRACK, VARIOUS ARTISTS, MALACO RECORDS
  • WOW GOSPEL 2016, VARIOUS ARTISTS, RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR

  • SURRENDER, BIZZLE, GOD OVER MONEY RECORDS
  • IT’S COMPLICATED, DA’ TRUTH, NEXT MUSIC/MIXED BAG
  • THE GLORY ALBUM, CHRISTON GRAY, FO YO SOUL RECORDS/RCA RECORDS
  • I AM JUSTICE, CANTON JONES, CAJO INTERNATIONAL

CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • CHOIRBOI CAM, THE DESTINY PROJECT, INDEPENDENT
  • JOSHUA’S TROOP, IT’S MY TIME, NEW HAVEN RECORDS
  • KINGDOM KIDS WORLDWIDE, AFTERSCHOOL PARTY REMIX, HEADSTRATE ENTERTAINMENT
  • PURE-N-HEART, ALPHAEUS ANDERSON PRESENTS PURE-N-HEART YOUTH PSALMS HYMNS & SPIRITUAL SONGS, MUSIC2CHANGEU

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR

  • DA CHOZEN BROTHAZ, THE BLUEPRINT OF D.C.B., D.C.B. INC.
  • KEITH “WONDERBOY” JOHNSON, TIMELESS MUSIC MOVEMENT, VOLUME 1, WONDERSPIRIT PRODUCTIONS RECORDS
  • SHAWN JONES AND THE BELIEVERS, VICTORY, HUMILITY MUSIC
  • LIL’ JAY AND THE SPIRITUAL BOYS, RATED R*, T.S.B. MUSIC GROUP

 

 

CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR

  • JEFF GILLIGAN, LOSING MY RELIGION (KIRK FRANKLIN), FO YO SOUL/RCA RECORDS
  • PAUL GROSSO, FILL THIS HOUSE (SHIRLEY CAESAR), LIGHT RECORDS/eONE MUSIC
  • D LACEY MAYSON MINOR & KESTON MCKINNON, ONE WAY (TAMELA MANN), TILLY MANN
  • ANNIE STOLL, THE HILL (TRAVIS GREENE), RCA INSPIRATION

CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR

  • THE LIFE PROJECT, JEKALYN CARR, LUNJEAL MUSIC GROUP/eONE MUSIC
  • A WORSHIPPER’S HEART, TODD DULANEY, eONE MUSIC
  • THE HILL, TRAVIS GREENE, RCA INSPIRATION
  • SOUNDS OF REVIVAL, WILLIAM MCDOWELL, DELIVERY ROOM MUSIC/ eONE MUSIC

 


 

GOSPEL RADIO OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

MAJOR MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • WNAP GOSPEL HIGHWAY ELEVEN 110 AM, PHILADELPHIA, FRED BLAIN
  • WGRB AM INSPIRATION 1390, CHICAGO, SONYA BLAKEY
  • WIGO AM 1570, ATLANTA, LARRY YOUNG
  • WPZE Praise 102.5 FM, ATLANTA, LORI FLOWERS & DEREK HARPER

LARGE MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • 95.7 HALLELUJAH FM – WHAL-FM, MEMPHIS, TRACY BETHEA
  • WBBP 1480, MEMPHIS, TRACY MORGAN
  • WFMI 100.9 FM, VIRGINIA BEACH, MIKE CHANDLER
  • WOKB 1680 AM, ORLANDO, SHANTI PERSAUD

MEDIUM MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • PRAISE 104.7 FM WPZZ, RICHMOND, REGINALD D. BAKER
  • THE LIGHT WNNL 103.9 FM, RALEIGH, JERRY SMITH
  • WLOU 104.7 FM/1350 AM, LOUISVILLE, BRODRIC PURVIS
  • WYLD AM 940, NEW ORLEANS, DR. LORETTA PETIT

SMALL MARKET OF THE YEAR

  • WBCP RADIO 1580 AM, CHAMPAIGN, LADY LYNN LIVE
  • WEHA GOSPEL 88.7 & 100.3 FM, ATLANTIC CITY, WILLIAM & ELAINE HAWKES
  • WGOK, MOBILE, FELICIA ALLBRITTON
  • WIMG 1300 AM, TRENTON, NJ, ED LONG

INTERNET STATION OF THE YEAR

  • AWESOME GOD RADIO (AGRADIO), AWESOMEGODRADIO.COM, ANTOINE “AJ” JEFFERSON
  • GOSPEL CENTRAL RADIO, THEGOSPELCENTRAL.COM, MICHAEL STEWART
  • SOAR RADIO, SOARRADIO.COM, JUSTIN FRANCIS
  • SPIRITCO 1, SPIRITCO1.COM, HENRY HARRIS

GOSPEL ANNOUNCER OF THE YEAR

  • CARMINA BARNETT, KHVN, DALLAS, TX
  • LIZ BLACK, WBLS, NEW YORK, NY
  • MIKE CHANDLER, REJOICE MUSICAL SOULFOOD, VIRGINIA BEACH, VA
  • META WASHINGTON, SIRIUS XM SATELLITE, NEW YORK, NY

 

 


 

Company

Central City Productions, Inc.
212 E. Ohio, Suite 300,
Chicago, IL 60611
Phone: 1 (312) 654-1100
Fax: 1 (312) 654-0368